Disabling Certain Shopmenu Items

Read log files for errors! If this fails, come here for help

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
enigmaxp
Peon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 1:00 am

Disabling Certain Shopmenu Items

Post by enigmaxp »

Question Regarding disabling certain shopmenu items:

I wanted to disable using the mole function for my DOD War3FT Server. I haven't coded for years and so am having a difficult time finding where to edit the code properly to compile with the mole item disabled.

Can someone point me to the location and file as well as the necessary code changes required to do something like this?

It would be cool if certain items could be turned off completely in the War3Ft.cfg file, but I'm guessing that's probably too much work and not worth the time.
User avatar
Geesu
<b>King of the world!</b>
Posts: 3161
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Geesu »

Turning off items isn't too much work, I just didn't want to give people the option :/

But to disable it, open menus.inl...

Within the menu_shopmenu_two function, change:
[small]if(i==ITEM_CHAMELEON-1 || i==ITEM_SCROLL-1)[/small]
to
[small]if(i==ITEM_CHAMELEON-1 || i==ITEM_SCROLL-1 || i==ITEM_MORE-1)[/small]

Recompile, then ur done.
No Support via PM
enigmaxp
Peon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 1:00 am

Post by enigmaxp »

Geesu wrote:Turning off items isn't too much work, I just didn't want to give people the option :/

But to disable it, open menus.inl...

Within the menu_shopmenu_two function, change:
[small]if(i==ITEM_CHAMELEON-1 || i==ITEM_SCROLL-1)[/small]
to
[small]if(i==ITEM_CHAMELEON-1 || i==ITEM_SCROLL-1 || i==ITEM_MORE-1)[/small]

Recompile, then ur done.
is the ITEM_MORE a typo? meaning ITEM_MOLE?

just checking :)

Thanks for the help. Found the line. Plan to recompile it tonight.
User avatar
Geesu
<b>King of the world!</b>
Posts: 3161
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Geesu »

yes ITEM_MOLE :)
No Support via PM
User avatar
Sn3jk
Peon
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:29 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Sn3jk »

When i'm runned uwc3 server i just raised the price for som items. Ex like mole to 46k in uwc3.cfg file. But that maby dont works with this mod? :)
User avatar
Geesu
<b>King of the world!</b>
Posts: 3161
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Geesu »

Can't change prices in a config file, I won't allow it
No Support via PM
Post Reply